Honorable Judges

Judge

Chief Justice Dr. D.Y. Chandrachud

Appointed Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 13 May 2016.

 

Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court from 31 October 2013 until appointment to the Supreme Court.

 

Judge of the Bombay High Court from 29 March 2000 until appointment as Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court. Director of Maharashtra Judicial Academy.

 

Additional Solicitor General of India from 1998 until appointment as a Judge.

 

Designated as Senior Advocate by the Bombay High Court in June 1998.

 

Practised law at the Supreme Court of India and the Bombay High Court.

 

Visiting Professor of  Comparative  Constitutional  Law at  the  University  of Mumbai.  Visiting Professor at Oklahoma University School of Law, USA.

 

Delivered lectures at the Australian National University, Harvard Law School, Yale Law School and the University of Witwatersrand, South Africa. Speaker at conferences organised by bodies of the United Nations including United Nations High Commission on Human Rights, International Labour Organisation and United Nations Environmental Program, the World Bank and Asian Development Bank.

 

Obtained LLM degree and a Doctorate in Juridical Sciences (SJD) from Harvard Law School, USA.

 

BA with Honours in Economics from St Stephen's College, New Delhi. LLB from Campus Law Centre, Delhi University.

Judge

Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul

His Lordship was born on December 26, 1958. His Lordship studied in Modern School, New Delhi till 1976 and Graduated in Economics (Hons.) from St. Stephens College, Delhi University in 1979.

 

His Lordship obtained his LL.B. Degree from The Campus Law Centre, Delhi University in 1982 and enrolled as an Advocate with Bar Council of Delhi on July 15, 1982. His Lordship practiced mainly in the Commercial, Civil, Writ, Original and Company jurisdictions of the High Court of Delhi and the Supreme Court of India.

 

The cases also involved appearances before MRTP Commission, Company Law Board, Debt Recovery Tribunal and Arbitrators apart from the other nature of litigation including Constitutional, Banking, Finance and Insurance, Customs and Excise, MRTP, Real Estate, Administrative, Co-operative, Commercial, Service, Telecommunication, Anti- Dumping Laws, etc.

 

His Lordship remained Advocate-on-Record of the Supreme Court of India from 1987 to 1999 and was designated as a Senior Advocate in December, 1999. His Lordship was appointed Senior Counsel for the Delhi High Court and for the Delhi University, was on the Senior panel of Union of India and served as the Additional Senior Standing Counsel for the DDA.

 

His Lordship was elevated as Additional Judge of the High Court of Delhi on May 03, 2001 and was appointed as a permanent Judge on May 02, 2003.

 

His Lordship was elevated as the Acting Chief Justice of Delhi High Court w.e.f. 23.09.2012 to 25.09.2012.

 

His Lordship was elevated as the Chief Justice of the Punjab and Haryana High Court w.e.f. 01.06.2013.

 

His Lordship assumed charge as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court on 26.07.2014.

 

His Lordship was appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 17.02.2017.

 

His Lordship is deeply interested in theatre, music and golf.

Judge

Justice S. Abdul Nazeer

Born on 05.01.1958. Enrolled as an Advocate on 18.02.1983. Practised in the High Court of Karnataka. Appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court on 12.05.2003 and as a Permanent Judge on 24/09/2004. Elevated as Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 17th February, 2017.

Judge

Justice K.M. Joseph

Term of Office: (DoA) 07-08-2018 to (DoR) 16-06-2023

Judge

Justice Mukeshkumar Rasikbhai Shah

Hon'ble Mr. Justice M.R. Shah, B.Sc., LL.B. was born on May 16, 1958. He was enrolled as an Advocate on 19th July, 1982 and practiced in the Gujarat High Court in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Taxation, Labour, Service and Company matters and specialized in Land, Constitutional, Education, Excise, Custom matters. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Gujarat High Court on March 7, 2004 and appointed as Permanent Judge on June 22, 2005. He was appointed as Chief Justice of Patna High Court on August 12, 2018. He was elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on November 2, 2018.

 

He is due to retire on May 15, 2023.

Judge

Justice Ajay Rastogi

Was born on 18th June 1958. Followed in the footsteps of his father Late Shri. Harish Chandra Rastogi who was an eminent civil lawyer in Rajasthan High Court and joined the bar in 1982.

 

During his years at the bar practised in different spheres of law but specialized in constitutional and service laws. Was nominated as the standing counsel for the Rajasthan High Court in the year 1990 and continued as such till his elevation in the year 2004. Remained President of the Rajasthan High Court Bar Association at Jaipur in the year 1999-2000.

 

Pursuant to his appointment as a judge of the Rajasthan High Court he remained Executive Chairman of the State Legal Services Authority from 14.10.2013 to 18.10.2016. Under his stewardship, SLSA won the National Award from National Legal Services Authority for three consecutive years. Was appointed as the Administrative Judge of the Rajasthan High Court on 19.07.2014 and continued as such till his elevation as Chief Justice of the Tripura High Court on 01.03.2018. Also remained Acting Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court from 14.04.2016 to 13.05.2016.

 

Was elevated as Judge of the Supreme Court on 02.11.2018.

Judge

Justice Dinesh Maheshwari

Born on 15th May, 1958 at Udaipur (Rajasthan).

 

Hails from lawyers' lineage - grandfather late Shri Jagannath Kahalya practiced mainly at Begun, District Chittorgarh and father late Shri R.C. Maheshwari was a renowned civil side lawyer at Jodhpur.

 

Completed B.Sc.(Hons.) in physics from Maharaja's College, Rajasthan University, Jaipur in the year 1977 and LL.B. from Jodhpur University in the year 1980. Enrolled as an Advocate with Bar Council of Rajasthan on 08th March, 1981.

 

Practised on original and appellate sides before Rajasthan High Court and its subordinate Courts. Mainly dealt with Civil and Constitutional matters. Served as counsel for Revenue and Excise Departments of Government of Rajasthan as also several local bodies and corporations. Had also been co-opted member on various disciplinary committees of the Bar Council of Rajasthan.

 

Took oath as Judge of Rajasthan High Court on 2nd September, 2004. Served as Chairman of Rajasthan State Judicial Academy and as Administrative Judge of Rajasthan High Court.

 

Transferred to Allahabad High Court and took oath on 19th July, 2014. Functioned as Senior Judge, Lucknow from 3rd March, 2015

 

Took oath as Chief Justice of the High Court of Meghalaya on the 24th February 2016 and then, as Chief Justice of High Court of Karnataka on 12th February 2018.

 

Took oath as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 18th January, 2019.

Judge

Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai

Born on 24th November, 1960 at Amravati. Joined Bar on 16th March, 1985. Worked with late Bar. Raja S. Bhonsale, former Advocate General and Judge of High Court, till 1987. Practiced independently at Bombay High Court from 1987 to 1990. After 1990, practised mainly before Nagpur Bench of Bombay High Court. Practised in Constitutional Law and Administrative Law. Was Standing Counsel for Municipal Corporation of Nagpur, Amravati Municipal Corporation and Amravati University. Appeared regularly for various autonomous bodies and Corporations like SICOM, DCVL etc. and various Municipal Councils in Vidarbha region. Was appointed as Assistant Government Pleader and Additional Public Prosecutor in the High Court of Judicature at Bombay, Nagpur Bench, from August, 1992 to July, 1993. Was appointed as Government Pleader and Public Prosecutor for Nagpur Bench on 17th January, 2000. Was elevated as Additional Judge of the High Court on 14th November, 2003. Became a permanent Judge of the Bombay High Court on 12th November, 2005. Presided over Benches having all types of assignments at the Principal Seat at Mumbai as well as Benches at Nagpur, Aurangabad and Panaji. Elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 24th May, 2019. Due to retire on 23rd November, 2025.

Judge

Justice Sanjiv Khanna

Born on 14th May, 1960, he had his early education in Delhi before graduating from the University of Delhi in 1980. After studing Law from the Campus Law Centre, University of Delhi, he was enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Delhi in 1983. Beginning his practice in the District Courts at Tis Hazari in Delhi, he soon shifted and primarily practiced in the Delhi High Court. His field of work was wide and varied from writ petitions in public law matters, direct tax appeals, income tax prosecutions, arbitration cases, commercial suits, environment and pollution laws matters, besides medical negligence cases before consumer forums and company law cases before the Company Law Board. As an Additional Public Prosecutor representing the Government of Delhi and Amicus Curie, he had argued criminal cases in the Delhi High Court. On appointment as the Senior Standing Counsel he had appeared and argued cases for the Income Tax Department for about seven years. In 2004, he was appointed as the Standing Counsel (Civil) for the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi in the Delhi High Court.

 

On 24th June, 2005 he was elevated as an additional Judge of the Delhi High Court and became a permanent Judge of the Delhi High Court on 20th February, 2006.

 

He was elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 18th January, 2019.

Judge

Justice Surya Kant

Born on 10th February, 1962 at Hisar (Haryana) in a middle class family. Graduated from Government Post Graduate College, Hisar in 1981. Earned Bachelor's degree in Law in 1984 from Maharishi Dayanand University, Rohtak. Started practicing Law at the District Court, Hisar in 1984. Shifted to Chandigarh in 1985 to practice in the Punjab and Haryana High Court. Specialised in Constitutional, Service and Civil matters. Represented a number of Universities, Boards, Corporations, Banks and also the High Court itself. Earned distinction of being appointed the youngest Advocate General of Haryana on July 7, 2000. Designated as Senior Advocate in March, 2001. Held the office of Advocate General, Haryana till his elevation as a permanent Judge to the Punjab and Haryana High Court on January 09, 2004. Was nominated as a Member of the Governing Body of National Legal Services Authority on February 23, 2007 for two consecutive terms till February 22, 2011. Presently a Member of various Committees of Indian Law Institute - a deemed university under the aegis of Hon'ble Supreme Court of India. Earned another distinction of standing First Class First in his Master's degree in Law in 2011 from the Directorate of Distance Education, Kurukshetra University, Kurkshetra. Has also organised and attended various prestegious National/International Conferences. Assumed charge of the office of the Chief Justice of the High Court of Himachal Pradesh with effect from 05th October, 2018. Elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 24th May, 2019. Due to retire on 09th February, 2027.

Judge

Justice Aniruddha Bose

Born on 11th April, 1959.

 

Passed Higher Secondary Examination from St. Lawrence High School, Kolkata.

 

Graduated in Commerce stream from St. Xavier's College in Kolkata.

 

LL.B. from Surendranath Law College.

After the enrollment started practise on Constitutional, Civil and Intellectual Property matters in the Calcutta High Court in 1985.

 

Worked in the Original Side as well as the Appellate Side of the High Court.

 

Elevated as permanent Judge of the Calcutta High Court in January 2004.

 

Elevated as Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court on 11 August 2018.

 

Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court of India on 24th May, 2019.

Judge

Justice Ajjikuttira Somaiah Bopanna

Born on 20th May, 1959.

 

He enrolled as an advocate on November 21, 1984 and practised Civil, Constitutional, Company, Service and Labour matters in the High Court as well as the Civil and Labour Courts.

 

He also worked as legal advisor to Central Public Sector Undertakings and worked as Additional Central Government Standing Counsel from 1999 onwards till 2005.

 

He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the High Court of Karnataka on January 6, 2006 and became a permanent judge on March 1, 2007.

 

He was elevated as Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on Octoer 29, 2018.

 

He was elevated as a judge of the Supreme Court of India on May 24, 2019.

 

He is due to retire on May 19, 2024.

Judge

Justice Krishna Murari

Born on July 9, 1958, His Lordship obtained LL.B degree from Allahabad University, Allahabad. He was enrolled as an Advocate on December 23, 1981. He practised in the Allahabad High Court for over 22 years in Civil, Constitutional, Company, Service and Revenue matters and has specialised in Civil Revenue and Service cases. He was Standing Counsel of U.P. State, Yarn Company Limited, Kanpur, Northern Railway Primary Co-operative Bank Limited, U.P. State Textile Corporation Limited, Kanpur, U.P. Co-operative Spinning Mills Federation Limited, Kanpur and Bundelkhand University, Jhansi. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Allahabad High Court on January 7, 2004 and appointed as permanent Judge of the Allahabad High Court on August 18, 2005. Took over as Chief Justice of Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh on 2nd June, 2018. Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court of India on 23rd September, 2019.

Judge

Justice Shripathi Ravindra Bhat

Born on 21 October 1958 in Mysore, Karnataka. Studied in Bangalore and Gwalior and completed his schooling from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Faridabad. Did B.A.(Hons.) in English from Hindu College, University of Delhi and obtained LL.B. degree from the Campus Law Centre, Faculty of Law, University of Delhi, in 1982. Enrolled as an Advocate with the Delhi Bar Council in 1982 and practised in the Supreme Court, where he was enrolled as an Advocate on Record in 1989. Practised in Public Law, Employment, Education and Constitutional Disputes and appeared in several important cases before Constitution Benches of the Supreme Court during his legal career. Appointed as an Additional Judge of the Delhi High Court on 16 July, 2004 and as a Permanent Judge on 20 February, 2006. Appointed as the Chief Justice of the High Court of Rajasthan on 05 May, 2019. Elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 23 September 2019. Due to retire on 20 October, 2023.

Judge

Justice V. Ramasubramanian

Born on June 30, 1958. Graduated in Chemistry from Ramakrishna Mission, Vivekananda College, Chennai and then studied Law in the Madras Law College. Enrolled as a member of the Bar on February 16, 1983. Practiced for about 23 years in the High Court of Madras which included a stint in the office of the Senior Advocates K. Sarvabhauman and T.R. Mani for four years from 1983 to 1987. Was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Madras High Court on July 31, 2006 and as a permanent Judge on November 9, 2009. Was transferred on his own request to the High Court of Judicature at Hyderabad for the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh with effect from April 27, 2016. After the bifurcation and the creation of a separate High Court for the State of Andhra Pradesh, was retained as a Judge of the High Court of Telangana at Hyderabad w.e.f January 1, 2019. Was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh High Court on June 22, 2019. Appointed Judge of the Supreme Court of India on September 23, 2019.

Judge

Justice Hrishikesh Roy

On 23rd September, 2019, Justice Hrishikesh Roy took oath as a Judge of the Supreme Court. He served as the 35th Chief Justice of the High Court of Kerala since 8th August, 2018. Earlier on 29.05.2018, he was transferred from the Gauhati High Court.

 

Justice Hrishikesh Roy was born on 1st February 1960. He obtained his LL.B Degree from Campus Law Centre, University of Delhi in 1982. On 21.12.2004, he was designated as Senior Advocate, by the Gauhati High Court.

 

Justice Roy was sworn-in as an Additional Judge of Gauhati High Court on 12.10.2006 and served as permanent Judge with effect from 15.07.2008. In Assam, while heading the Mediation Monitoring Committee, the film Shako (Bridge) was produced and this film was used as a training tool in the Mediation programmes. The Arunachal Pradesh Legal Services authority led by Justice Roy, produced Apne Ajnabi, a short film on the theme of racial prejudice and the film is about how legal help can be provided for the needy, under the Legal Services Authority Act, 1987.

 

As the Executive Head of the Assam State Legal Services Authority, Justice Roy had implemented the Reach Out & Respond programme, to facilitate access to justice, for the marginalised sections of Assam. He was spearheading the training programmes for the Judicial Officers under the Gauhati High Court and was nominated as a member of the National Judicial Academic Council, headed by the Chief Justice of India. For about 10 years the News Letter ATMAN was published regularly for the Gauhati High Court under Justice Roy's editorship.

Judge

Justice Abhay S. Oka

Mr. Justice Abhay Shreeniwas Oka: Born on 25th May, 1960. Did B.Sc., LL.M. (University Of Bombay). Enrolled as an Advocate on 28th June, 1983. Started practising in Thane District Court in the chamber of his father Shreeniwas W. Oka. In 1985-86, he joined the chamber of Shri V. P. Tipnis, a former Judge of the Bombay High Court and former LokAyukta. Appeared in several important matters and in public interest litigations. Elevated as Additional Judge of the Bombay High Court on 29th August, 2003. Appointed as a permanent Judge from 12th November 2005. His Lordship took oath as The Chief Justice of High Court of Karnataka on 10th May 2019 and His Lordship took oath as Judge of Supreme Court of India on 31st August 2021.

Judge

Justice Vikram Nath

Name: Hon’ble Mr. Justice Vikram Nath

 

Source: Bar

 

Date of Birth: 24/09/1962

 

Initial Joining: 24/09/2004

 

Joining at Allahabad: 24/09/2004

 

Served at Allahabad Upto :09/09/2019

 

Graduated in Science in the year 1983 and Law in the year 1986.

 

Enrolled as an advocate 30/03/1987.

 

Practised in Allahabad High Court.

 

Elevated as Additional Judge on 24/09/2004. Took oath as permanent Judge on 27/02/2006.

 

Elevated as Chief Justice Gujarat High Court and take oath on 10/09/2019.

Judge

Justice J.K. Maheshwari

His Lordship was born on June 29, 1961 in a small town of Jaura, District Morena (M.P.). His Lordship graduated in Arts (Hons.) in 1982 and passed LL.B. in 1985, then completed LL.M degree from Jiwaji University, Gwalior in 1991. His Lordship is also pursuing his Ph.D. in "Medical Mal-practice in reference to the State of M.P.".

 

His Lordship was enrolled as an Advocate with the State Bar Council of Madhya Pradesh on November 22, 1985 and practiced in Civil, Criminal,Constitutional, Service and Tax matters in the High Court of Madhya Pradesh mainly at Gwalior Bench and Principal Seat at Jabalpur and the Supreme Court of India. His Lordship appeared before CAT regularly and various other tribunals in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

 

His Lordship was also Member of M.P. State Bar Council since the year 2002 till elevation and was the Chairman of Disciplinary Committee, Gwalior Bench and worked in various other committees of M.P. State Bar Council.

 

His Lordship was elevated as Additional Judge of the High Court of Madhya Pradesh on November 25, 2005 and made permanent on November 25, 2008.

 

In the State of M.P. Hon’ble Chief Justice constituted various committees to assign the administrative works and responsibilities to the Hon’ble Judges. His Lordship held responsibilities in various committees as assigned by the Hon’ble Chief Justice from time to time giving details of all those is not feasible. His lordship was mainly Member, Administrative Committee No. 1 (Higher Judicial Service); Chairperson/Member, Building Committee for Building Construction and Maintenance; Chairperson/Member, Finance Committee, Chairperson, Juvenile Justice Committee, M.P. High Court for Monitoring the functioning of the Juvenile Justice issues in the State of Madhya Pradesh; Member, Committee to recommend the names of Advocates for their designation as Senior Advocate; Member of Committee which was involved in comprehensive studies and analysis on the Courts of Madhya Pradesh, Past and Present; Various other assignments as assigned by Hon'ble Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court. His Lordship was also nominated Member of Academic Council, National Law Institute University, Bhopal.

 

Under the guidance of Hon’ble Juvenile Justice Committee Supreme Court and Hon’ble the Chief Justice of the High Court of M.P. his Lordship had organized three Regional Conferences on "Juvenile Justice & Capacity Building to Ensure Proper Implementation of Law Relating to Child" at Indore, Gwalior and Jabalpur on different dates, having more than 250 participants and stake holders. Further a State Level Conference on "Juvenile Justice and Capacity Building" was organized on 29.07.2017 at National Judicial Academy, Bhopal. The "4th Regional (Western) Round Table Consultation on Effective Implementation of Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 - Focus on Integrated Child Protection Scheme" was also organised under the guidance of Hon’ble the Chief Justice and under the supervision of his Lordship.

 

His Lordship was invited to deliver the lecture in West Zone Regional Conference for "Enhancing the Excellence of Judicial Institutions: Challenges & Opportunities" held in association with Rajasthan High Court and National Judicial Academy, Bhopal on November 19-20, 2016. His Lordship being Chairman, Juvenile Justice Committee, High Court of M.P. participated in National Level Discussion organized by Hon'ble the Supreme Court of India on December 1st, 2018.

 

His Lordship participated in National Conference on Women and Children organised by High Court of Judicature at Madras and Tamil Nadu State Judicial Academy on January 21, 2017. His Lordship was nominated by Hon’ble Chief Justice of High Court of Madhya Pradesh to participate in "World Congress on Justice For Children, 2018" organised at UNESCO House, Paris from 28-30 May, 2018. His Lordship also participated in several other conferences/meetings as nominated by Hon'ble Chief Justice of High Court of Madhya Pradesh. His Lordship has attended various conferences of National Judicial Academy, Bhopal and at various other places from time to time as assigned or nominated by Hon’ble the Chief Justice of High Court of M.P.

 

As Chairman/Member of Construction and Infrastructure Committee of the High Court of Madhya Pradesh in coordination with the State Government lands have been identified and allotted for the High Court and Subordinate Courts and Judicial Academy. Identification of the land for construction of the new building of State Bar Council was also identified and allocated. The building of the District Court Indore was not constructed, though land was allotted and earmarked in the year 2000, due to various disputes. With the coordination of the State Authorities the foundation stone laying ceremony of the District Court, Indore having 154 Court rooms was organized and construction of the new building of District Court has started and is in progress. 3 His Lordship has disposed more than 65,000 cases while sitting in Indore Bench, Gwalior Bench and Principal Seat at Jabalpur and Lok Adalats held by the High Court of Madhya Pradesh from time to time.

 

His Lordship was transferred as Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High Court and assumed office on October 07, 2019 worked till January 05, 2021. His Lordship was the First Chief Justice of newly established Andhra Pradesh High Court. During the short span of 15 months, His Lordship has disposed more than 4500 cases and the works done during the tenure are as under:-

 

His Lordship had Organized 1st A.P. State Judicial Officers’ Conference on 01.12.2019 at Dr. HH Deichmann & Dr. S. John David Auditorium, ACHARYA NAGARJUNA UNIVERSITY, GUNTUR.

There was no Bungalow for Chief Justice, his Lordship had identified and get completed the construction of Chief Justice Bungalow at Vijaywada Andhra Pradesh.

 

Under persuasion of his Lordship the site of High Court Guest House was also identified at Nagarjuna University Guntur, which is under construction.

 

His Lordship had taken steps for the Establishment of Gram Nyayalayas at various stations in the State of Andhra Pradesh.

 

Rules framed for establishment of Gram Nyayalaya were scripted after discussion with Rules making Committee to draft a fresh Gram Nyayalaya Rules in the State of Andhra Pradesh as per the provision of the Gram Nyayalaya Act, 2000.

 

For smooth functioning of newly established High Court of Andhra Pradesh many Committees were constituted along with various Sub-Committees.

 

Sub-Committees were constituted to prepare the draft Rules for Higher Judicial Services, Subordinate Judicial Services and for drafting all the Rules related to High Court and Sub-ordinate Courts and place the same for approval before the Rules making committees.

 

Sub-Committee consisted of two Retired Judges and one Senior Advocate for preparation of the Andhra Pradesh High Court Rules and Orders was 4 also constituted. In consultation with the Hon’ble the Chief Justice the said Sub-Committees had drafted the Rules under Article 226 of the Constitution, Writ Jurisdiction and other Rules were in progress, thereafter, it shall be placed before the Rules making Committees.

 

The Sub-Committees were also constituted to prepare the Rules of the High Court Staff, Sub-ordinate Court Staff, Contingent paid staff, High Court and Sub-ordinate Court Ministerial Staff and contingent paid staff.

 

Gender Sensitization Rules has also been prepared by the Sub-Committee which is required to be finalized by the Rules making Committee.

 

The guidelines for dealing with complaint against the Judicial Officers in Vigilance Cell were also framed. About 500 complaints of the Judicial Officers have been disposed as per those guidelines which were pending prior to one year of establishment of the High Court.

 

Departmental Appeal of the staff members of the Sub-ordinate Court were pending before the Committee, however, on amendment of the Standing Order No.113 almost all the Departmental Appeals have been decided.

 

The Rules were framed for appointment of the Law Clerks and 30 posts were created and the appointments of 22 Law Clerks were made on contract basis. Recruitment for the post of District Judge Entry Level and Civil Judge Junior Division have been made at due course of time.

 

Necessary steps were taken for recruitment of the High Court staff as well as staff in Sub-ordinate Courts due to bifurcation and establishment of new High Court of Andhra Pradesh on 01.01.2019.

 

Annual Confidential Reports of more than 2000 judicial officers were pending. The steps to complete those ACRs were taken at due course of time. Thereafter, the steps were to be taken for the purpose of grant of ACPs and super time scale to the Judges and Sub-ordinate staff.

 

Steps were taken for establishment of the Judicial Academy and the Office of the Legal Services Authority in the State of Andhra Pradesh, though, it was not materialized.

 

Safety measures were taken to ensure the wellness of the stake holders and duty staff of the High Court and to deal with the Covid-19 situation. 5 Effective steps were taken to issue various Circulars and Advisories at due course of time.

 

In the High Court of Andhra Pradesh Virtual Court was started on 25.03.2020. It was the first High Court to hear the cases by virtual mode at that time.

 

During pandemic more than 94,000 cases were heard by Hon’ble Judges during the tenure of His Lordship though the strength was only of 20 Judges. As per the e-Committee Report of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, Andhra Pradesh High Court was the second High Court which heard the highest cases during the pandemic.

 

Under the guidance of his Lordship ‘e-filing module’ was also developed for online filing of the cases in the High Court and Subordinate Courts during the COVID-19 Pandemic time and the Rules were also framed.

 

Under the guidance of his Lordship a unique feature of ‘Mobile Internet’ was adopted for the users having slow internet speed to upload the data to NJDG.

 

His Lordship had Inaugurated -AP School of Law in Vellore Institute of Technology on 10.09.2020.

 

His Lordship had digitally inaugurated two Court Buildings and one Residential Quarter simultaneously at Nellore, Punganur and Hindupur on 9 th December, 2020.

 

His Lordship had delivered ‘4th Lavu Venkateswarlu Endowment Lecture’ in Siddhartha Institute of Law.

 

His Lordship was transferred as the Chief Justice of the High Court of Sikkim on January 06, 2021.

Judge

Justice B.V. Nagarathna

Hon'ble Mrs. Justice B.V.Nagarathna: Born on 30-10-1962. Enrolled as an Advocate on 28-10-1987 at Bangalore. Practiced at Bangalore in constitutional law,commercial law,including insurance law,service law,administrative and public law, law pertaining to land and rent laws,family law,conveyancing & drafting of contracts and agreements,arbitration and concillation. Appointed as an Additional Judge of the High Court of Karnataka on 18-2-2008 and permanent Judge on 17-02-2010.

Judge

Justice C.T. Ravikumar

Born on 06-01-1960. Obtained Law degree from the Government Law College, Kozihkode. Enrolled on 12-07-1986 and started practice at Ernakulam in Civil, Criminal, Service and Labour matters. Worked as Govt.Pleader, Senior Govt.Pleader and Special Govt.Pleader. Sworn-in as Additional Judge of High Court of Kerala on 05-01-2009. Appointed as Permanent Judge of the High Court of Kerala with effect from 15-12-2010.

Judge

Justice M.M. Sundresh

Hon`ble Thiru Justice M.M.Sundresh, was born on 21st July 1962 at Erode. He had completed school and pre university education at Erode. He completed B.A. Degree at Loyola College, Chennai and B.L. Degree at Madras Law College. He was enrolled as an Advocate in the year 1985. He worked as Government Advocate between 1991 to 1996. His precise presentation of cases on facts and law, was well appreciated by the Bench and Bar. He was the Counsel for Tamil Nadu Small Scale Industries Development Corporation. He had extensive practice in Civil (Appellate), Criminal and Writ Jurisdiction in the Hon`ble High Court. He learned law and gained experience in the chambers of the illustrious Seniors viz. S.Sivasubramaniam, who later became a judge of the High Court and his father Thiru.V.K.Muthusamy, Senior Advocate. He was appointed as a member of the Monitoring Committee to oversee the establishment of Reverse Osmosis System to the Dyeing Units of Thiruppur, Karur and Erode District by the Hon`ble High Court. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of Madras High Court on 31.03.2009 and appointed as a permanent Judge of Madras High Court on 29.03.2011.

Judge

Justice Bela M. Trivedi

Date of Birth : 10/06/1960

 

Int. Appmnt : 17/02/2011

 

Date of Joining : 09/02/2016

 

Date of Retirement : 09/06/2022

 

Source :Service,

 

Introduction : Elevated to the Bench of High Court of Gujarat as Additional Judge on 17.02.2011.

 

Full Profile :

Elevated to the Bench of High Court of Gujarat as Additional Judge on 17.02.2011.

 

Transfered as an Additional Judge, Rajasthan high court at Jodhpur on 27th June 2011.

 

Transfered as Judge, Gujarat High Court on 09th Feb 2016.

Judge

Justice Pamidighantam Sri Narasimha

(DoB.) 03-05-1963
Term of Office: (DoA) 31-08-2021 to (DoR) 02-05-2028
Judge

Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia was born on August 10, 1960.

 

Did his earlier schooling from Dehradun, Allahabad and Lucknow and graduated from Allahabad University in the year 1981. Completed his Masters in Modern History in the year 1983 and LL.B. in the year 1986.

 

Initially practiced on the Civil and Constitutional side before the High Court of Judicature at Allahabad.

 

Later shifted his practice to the newly created High Court of the State of Uttarakhand, at Nainital. Designated as Senior Advocate in June, 2004.

 

Elevated as a permanent Judge of Uttarakhand High Court on November 01, 2008.

 

Took oath as the Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 10.01.2021.

Term of Office in Supreme Court: (DoA) 09-05-2022 to (DoR) 09-08-2025

Judge

Justice J.B. Pardiwala

Justice J. B. Pardiwala


Date of Birth : 12/08/1965,


Int. Appmnt : 17/02/2011, 


Date of Joining : 17/02/2011, 


Held Office Till : 08/05/2022,


Source :BAR,


Introduction : Elevated as an Additional Judge, High Court of Gujarat on 17th February 2011.

Full Profile :

Born on 12th August 1965 at Mumbai. Graduated from J.P. Arts College, Valsad in the year 1985. Obtained Law Degreee from K.M.Law College, Valsad in 1988 and Sanad on 18th November 1988.

Born in the family of Lawyers. Hails from native town known as Valsad in South Gujarat. Great Grandfather Navrojji Bhikhaji Pardiwala started practice in the year 1894 at Valsad. Grandfather Cawasji Navrojji Pardiwala joined the Bar at Valsad in 1929 ande practiced uptto 1958. Father Burjor Cawasji Pardiwala joined Bar at Valsad in 1955 and also remained as the Speaker of 7th Gujarat Legislative Assembly for period commencing from December 1989 to March, 1990.

Started practice at Valsad from January, 1989. Shifted to Gujarat High Court, Ahmedabad in September, 1990. Practiced in all branches of Law.

Remained Member of the Bar Council of Gujarat from 1994 to 2000. Was also appointed as Nominated Member of the Disciplinary Committee of Bar Council of India. Worked as Honorary Co-Editior of Gujarat Law Herald, a publication of the Bar Council of Gujarat.

Worked as Member, Gujarat High Court Legal Services Authority. Was appointed as Standing Counsel for the High Court of Gujarat and its subordinate Courts since 2002 and continued as such till elevation to the Bench.

Elevated as an Additional Judge, High Court of Gujarat on 17th February 2011 and confirmed as permanent Judge on 28.01.2013.

Elevated as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 9th May 2022.

Judge

Acting Chief Justice T. Raja

Hon'ble Thiru Justice T. Raja, was born on 25th May 1961 in a Village in Thenur, Madurai District. He had early Education till VIII standard in a Panchayat Union School in Thenur Village, from IX to XI Std, Pasumalai High School, Madurai, P.U.C. at Wakf Board College at Madurai, B.A. Degree at Madurai College, M.A. in Social Work at Madurai, and studied Law at Madurai Law college. After enrolment on 22.6.1988, he started law practice in the Madras High Court from June 1988 and was associated with Thiru. C. Selvaraj, Senior Advocate. After two and half years of practice, he shifted the practice to the Hon'ble Supreme Court at New Delhi. In New Delhi, he practiced in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional and Service laws before the High Court of Delhi, Central Administrative Tribunal and Supreme Court. He served as Standing Counsel for Dr. M.G.R. Medical University for about 10 years in the Hon'ble Supreme Court. He also served as Standing Counsel for E.S.I, before the Principal Bench, Central Administrative Tribunal, New Delhi as well as in Delhi High Court and in Supreme Court. He served as Standing Counsel for Supreme Court Legal Services Society for all Civil and Criminal matters for about 6 years. He was appointed as an Additional Advocate General at Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court on 09.02.2008 and appeared in several important cases. He was appointed as Additional Judge of Madras High Court on 31.03.2009.